Accident Cessna 172D N2936U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37463

Date:Saturday 6 April 1991
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Robbins, James L.
Registration: N2936U
MSN: 17250536
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mocksville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Airy, NC (KMWK)
Destination airport:Lexington, NC (KEXX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT IN NIGHT, VFR CONDITIONS, THE ENGINE REPORTEDLY QUIT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A STEEP, NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. POST-CRASH INVESTIGATION AND ENGINE RUN REVEALED THAT 6 OF THE 12 IGNITION HARNESS WIRE CIRCUITS WERE OPEN FROM THE MAGNETOS TO THE SPARK PLUGS. THE ENGINE WOULD RUN ON A TEST STAND, HOWEVER THREE CYLINDERS WERE COLD TO THE TOUCH AFTER THE RUN. ENGINE CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED, AND THE MAGNETOS TESTED SATISFACTORILY ON A TEST BENCH. THE IGNITION HARNESS APPEARED OLD AND WORN, AND THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN ONLY 41 HOURS IN THE PREVIOUS 4 YEARS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO OPEN CIRCUITS IN THE IGNITION WIRING HARNESS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING AIRSPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT LIGHTING CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91FA077

Location