Accident Cessna 152 N6521B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374631

Date:Sunday 13 July 1986
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6521B
MSN: 15283943
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2630 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:(KHYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BASED AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRSTRIP WITHOUT FUEL FACILITIES. PRIOR TO TAKE-OFF, THE PLT REFUELED THE ACFT FROM A 5 GAL CAN AND DRAINING THE FUEL SUMPS. DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND AT CONWAY, SC, THE ACFT LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT STALLED AT ABOUT 10 TO 12 FT AGL AS THE PLT MANEUVERED TO AVOID CARS AND POWERLINES. AN INSPECTION OF THE ACFT CONFIRMED THE FUEL WAS CONTAMINATED WITH WATER, RUST AND DIRT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 1983 N6521B North American Institue Of Am. 0 Conway, SC sub

Location