Accident Piper PA-30 N7259Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374636

Date:Sunday 13 July 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Alpha Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7259Y
MSN: 30-293
Total airframe hrs:4669 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arkansas City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arkansas City, KS (WLD
Destination airport:Derby, KS (K50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HIS INTENTIONS FOR THIS FLIGHT WERE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DURING THE EARLY STAGES OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND HAVE THE STUDENT PERFORM A REJECTED TAKEOFF PROCEDURE. ACCORDING TO THE C.F.I., AT APPROXIMATELY 48 KNOTS HE REDUCED POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE BY CUTTING OFF FUEL FLOW WITH THE MIXTURE CONTROL BUT THE STUDENT'S SLOW REACTION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, AND THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER OUT OF CONTROL, BEYOND CORRECTIVE ACTION. POST-ACCIDENT CALCULATIONS REVEAL THAT THE RUNWAY IN USE HAD A HEADWIND COMPONENT OF 17 KNOTS, A CROSSWIND COMPONENT OF 11 KNOTS, AND A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 3,000 FEET ACTING ON NORMALLY ASPIRATED ENGINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA149

Location