Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N67297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374637

Date:Sunday 13 July 1986
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Richard Davis
Registration: N67297
MSN: TC-2303
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawley, MN (04Y)
Destination airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT HE ACTIVATED THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION SWITCH DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE GEAR RETRACTED CAUSING THE ACFT TO SETTLE ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA196