Accident Piper PA-23-150 N2155P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374638

Date:Sunday 13 July 1986
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Cardinal Aviation Corp.
Registration: N2155P
MSN: 23-757
Total airframe hrs:4716 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Killeen, TX (KILE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS INSTRUCTING HIS STUDENT PILOT IN AN ENGINE SHUTDOWN FOR A MULTI-ENGINE INSTRUCTOR RATING, AFTER WHICH THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESTART. THE INSTRUCTOR DECIDED TO LAND AT THE CLOSEST AIRPORT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH ANOTHER AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE RUNWAY AND DID NOT CLEAR THE RUNWAY WHEN ASKED TO DO SO. THE INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED A SINGLE ENGINE GO-AROUND WITH GEAR DOWN, BUT COULD NOT GAIN ENOUGH ALTITUDE OR AIRSPEED. THE INSTRUCTOR LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH STARTED TO ROLL OVER HITTING THE LEFT WING FIRST AND THEN CARTWHEELING TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED 75 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. FAA EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE STARTER DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA126

Location