Accident Enstrom EN-280-C N5692P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374639

Date:Sunday 13 July 1986
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom EN-280-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5692P
MSN: 1185
Total airframe hrs:1556 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Altos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT DURING A PRACTICE AUTO ROTATIVE LANDING THE HELICOPTER LOST ROTOR RPM AND A HARD LANDING FOLLOWED. ON GROUND CONTACT, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL CONE, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE INSTRUCTOR FURTHER STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA291

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 1988 N5692P private 0 Fremont, CA sub

Location