Accident Cessna 150E N6234T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374642

Date:Saturday 12 July 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6234T
MSN: 15060934
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3197 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wakulla Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRSPEED WAS TOO FAST. WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IT BEGAN TO PORPOISE, HE LOST CONTROL AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA207

Location