Incident Bristol Beaufighter VI ND208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374643

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter VI
Owner/operator:255 SQN RAF
Registration: ND208
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pomigliano d'Arco airfield (Naples) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pomigliano d'Arco
Destination airport:Pomigliano d'Arco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure during night mission. Engine cut short of runway, crashlanded, crew safe

Sources:

ORBs