Accident Cessna 182P N78764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374647

Date:Saturday 12 July 1986
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:William Crepeau
Registration: N78764
MSN: 182-61783
Total airframe hrs:2622 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rifle, CO (KRIL)
Destination airport:Cold Springs, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT LANDING WHILE ON SHORT FINAL WITH 40 DEGREES OF FLAPS. PLT DECIDED THAT HE WOULD NOT CLEAR TREES AT THE FAR END OF MEADOW SO HE EXECUTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DURING WHICH THE ACFT STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 11,823 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA185

Location