Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5698X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374648

Date:Saturday 12 July 1986
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Sun Fresh Aviation
Registration: N5698X
MSN: 2386R
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Royal City, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Royal City, WA (8WA6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF APRX 110 FT AGL, A LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED DUE TO THE #2 CYLINDER FAILING. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. THE PLT THEN EXTINGUISHED A SMALL EXHAUST FIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA166

Location