Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4842B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374653

Date:Friday 11 July 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Chris Crusta Flying Service
Registration: N4842B
MSN: 1633
Total airframe hrs:5100 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Abbevill, LA (OR3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WET PASTURE WHERE THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. SUBSEQUENT ENGINE EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL A REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS. THE OWNER REPORTED THAT HE SUSPECTED MOISTURE IN THE IGNITION HARNESS SINCE THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN SITTING IN THE RAIN FOR SEVERAL DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRD21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRD21

Location