Accident Cessna 150M N704VE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374654

Date:Friday 11 July 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Dennis Clarence Gill
Registration: N704VE
MSN: 15078902
Total airframe hrs:3217 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clifton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Greenbrier, VA (KSSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE AND HIS WIFE HAD DEPARTED MOUNT OLIVE, NC ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT ENROUTE TO ROMEO, MI. AFTER REFUELING AT DANVILLE, VA THEY DEPARTED BUT RAN INTO WEATHER NEAR BECKLY AND DIVERTED TO THE EAST. UNABLE TO LOCATE GREENBRIER AIRPORT AT WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS, WV AND WITH THE WEATHER GETTING WORSE HE SUCCESSFULLY LANDED IN A WEED FIELD AT CLIFTON FORGE, VA. AFTER OFFLOADING HIS WIFE, THEIR LUGGAGE, AND ADDING 10 GALLONS OF FUEL TO THE AIRCRAFT HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE WET 1800 FOOT FIELD AT ABOUT 1730 HOURS WITH THE DENSITY ALTITUDE ABOVE 3000 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86LA039

Location