Accident Piper PA-32-301T N8305Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374655

Date:Friday 11 July 1986
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T
Owner/operator:K. C.aviation Cntr.
Registration: N8305Y
MSN: 32-8124003
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC HAD MISTAKENLY ATTEMPTED A LANDING AT ANOTHER AIRPORT 8 MILES WEST OF HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. THE PIC REALIZED HIS MISTAKE AND DIVERTED TO HIS FINAL DESTINATION. THE PIC LANDED AT THE CORRECT AIRPORT, BUT VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT ON LANDING ON RWY 17. THERE WAS A RIGHT CROSS-WIND AT THE TIME OF THE LANDING. THERE WAS NO PRE-LANDING MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 February 2024 N484AP 0 North Palm Beach County General Aviation Airport sub

Location