Accident Bell 206B N5733X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374662

Date:Thursday 10 July 1986
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Midstate Helicopters
Registration: N5733X
MSN: 3000
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Augusta, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM AN EMERGENCY LANDING ZONE, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON THE MEDIAN BETWEEN THE HIGHWAY. THE HELICOPTER WAS OPERATING AS AN EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES HELICOPTER AND THE PILOT WAS RESPONDING TO A CALL TO PICK UP AN AUTOMOBILE ACCIDENT VICTIM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA194

Location