Accident Cessna 150M N704GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374663

Date:Thursday 10 July 1986
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Blue Lagoonlying Service
Registration: N704GW
MSN: 15078609
Total airframe hrs:4480 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunnymead, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (KRIR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR DEPARTED ON A LOCAL DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WITH A FIRST HOUR PRIMARY STUDENT. THE CFI SAID THAT 'DUE TO NUMEROUS DISTRACTIONS' HE 'FORGOT TO CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL AND DEPARTED ON THE FLIGHT WITHOUT AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY.' AFTER ABOUT A ONE HOUR FLIGHT, THE CFI SAID THE ENGINE QUIT 'DUE TO FUEL STARVATION' AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND TREES DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA287