Accident Cessna 150L N10949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374664

Date:Thursday 10 July 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Hap's Aerial Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N10949
MSN: 150-75160
Total airframe hrs:6409 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelbyville, KY (KPVT)
Destination airport:Sellersburg, IN (KJVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RENTED THE ACFT WITHOUT VERIFYING THE ACTUAL FUEL ONBOARD. HE THEN FLEW TO HIS PVT STRIP, 26 NM AWAY, AND GAVE 'SEVERAL' PAX HOPS. ABOUT 5 MINS AFTER TAKEOFF FOR THE FLT TO RETURN THE ACFT TO THE OWNER'S FIELD, THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH AND QUIT. THE PLT FLEW THROUGH A FENCE TO SLOW THE ACFT AND STRUCK A DITCH DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THREE AND ONE HALF GALLONS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE LEFT WING. THE RIGHT WING TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY. THE OWNER OF THE ACFT HAD INSTRUCTED LINE PERSONNEL TO FILL ONLY THE LEFT TANK PRIOR TO THIS FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA195

Location