Accident Cessna A152 N761UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374669

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1986
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Frickelton Aviation Co.
Registration: N761UA
MSN: A15220986
Total airframe hrs:1539 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING SOFT FIELD TAKEOFFS ON A GRASS STRIP. HE ABORTED HIS FIRST ATTEMPT TO MAKE AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF. ON HIS SECOND TRY, HE THOUGHT HE COULD GET AIRBORNE, BUT DID NOT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT NEAR THE FAR END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTERWARDS, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE USED PROPER SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF TECHNIQUES AS WELL AS ALL OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA167

Location