Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N39944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374672

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1986
Time:07:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Sloval
Registration: N39944
MSN: 7887171
Total airframe hrs:941 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS INFORMED THAT HE WAS TRAILING SMOKE ON CLIMB OUT. THE PLT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE CLIMB DUE TO IMC AT THE DEPARTURE ARPT AND DIVERT TO ANOTHER ARPT LOCATED 26 NM NORTH. HE CONTINUED TO CLIMB TO 4,500 FT MSL TO VMC. THE OIL WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED DURING THE CLIMB AND THE PLT REQUESTED RADAR VECTORS TO ANOTHER ARPT AND VMC. APRX 20 NM SOUTH OF THE OF THE APRT WHILE IN A DESCENT IN VMC THE ENG OIL PRESSURE GAGE INDICATED 'O'. THE ENG THEN SEIZED AND THE PLT LANDED IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT LANDING GEAR WAS SEVERED AND THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED. AFTER THE ACFT CAME TO REST, OIL WAS SEEN ON THE TOP OF THE ENG COWLING AND ON THE ACFT FUSELAGE. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE ENG CASE HAD FRACTURED ABOVE THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER. ALL OIL FITTINGS WERE EXAMINED FOR PROPER SECURITY AND TIGHTNESS AND PRESSURE CHECKED. THERE WERE NO INDICATIONS OF LEAKAGE OR BLOCKAGE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA286

Location