Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6795Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374675

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Casimir Slesinski
Registration: N6795Z
MSN: 25-2440
Total airframe hrs:2937 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goshen, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO SOFT TERRAIN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED WATER IN THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FHM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86FHM01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1993 N6795Z Granite Sales, Inc. 0 Kutztown, PA sub

Location