Accident Cessna 182A N4773D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374678

Date:Monday 7 July 1986
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4773D
MSN: 34873
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD (KRAP)
Destination airport:Lamoni, IA (30I)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STATEMENTS FROM FAA FLIGHT SERVICE STATION PERSONNEL INDICATE THAT THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE BUT THAT A FLIGHT PLAN WAS NOT FILED FOR THE 600 MILE TRIP. RECORDS SHOW THAT THE FLT LASTED 05:28 HOURS BEFORE THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT FOUR MILES SHORT OF ITS DESTINATION AIRPORT. ENDURANCE CALCULATIONS BASED ON 11 G.P.H. AND A 600 NM DISTANCE, CORRECTING FOR NON STANDARD TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE REVEAL A USABLE FUEL BURN TIME OF 5 HOURS AND 25 MINUTES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA145

Location