Accident Cessna 152 N6276P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374697

Date:Saturday 5 July 1986
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Company
Registration: N6276P
MSN: 15284993
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Yukon, AK (FYU)
Destination airport:Cir Hot Springs, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT HE RAN OUT OF FUEL ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT AFTER BECOMING DISORIENTED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE DURING WHICH THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1991 N6276P Private 0 Woodchopper Crk, AK sub

Location