Accident Beechcraft C-45H N8640E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374698

Date:Saturday 5 July 1986
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H
Owner/operator:Midland Ross Corporation
Registration: N8640E
MSN: AF510
Total airframe hrs:4532 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tremont City, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Urbana, OH (I74)
Destination airport:Tremont City, OH (I54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE DURING AN EXHIBITION FLY-BY. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO FLY TO ITS HOME ARPT WHERE IT MADE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. THE RT WING WAS DAMAGED ON THE OUTBOARD END TO INCLUDE 2 FT OF THE AILERON. THE POLE STRUCK WAS 30 FT HIGH AND 125 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FEG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FEG01

Location