Accident Rutan Long-EZ N8183K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374700

Date:Saturday 5 July 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8183K
MSN: RAF-717
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackpot, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackpot, NV (06U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF AT ABOUT ROTATION SPEED, THE PILOT DIVERTED HER ATTENTION TO THE RIGHT WING. THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAUGHT A WINGTIP, THEN NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA162

Location