Accident Mooney M20F N6762V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374703

Date:Saturday 5 July 1986
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6762V
MSN: 700057
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3354 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cloverdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA (STS
Destination airport:Ukiah, CA (KUKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES FOLLOWING A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE WAS FOLLOWING A RIVER AT 1,500 FT MSL AT A SLOW AIRSPEED WHEN THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE LOWERED THE NOSE IN A DOWNDRAFT AND RECOVERED CLOSE TO THE GROUND. THE RIVER ELEVATION IS APRX 4OO FT MSL IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE ACFT DESCENDED APRX 1100 FT PRIOR TO THE COLLISION WITH THE WIRES. THE PLT ALSO INDICATED THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NW AT 20 KTS GUSTING TO 30 KTS AND THAT THE TURBULENCE WAS SEVERE. THE FAA ADVISORY CIRCULAR 61-21A, ENTITLED 'FLIGHT TRAINING HANDBOOK' STATES, 'THE PILOT MUST PROMPTLY RECOGNIZE THE INDICATIONS OF AN IMMINENT STALL AND TAKE TIMELY, POSITIVE CONTROL ACTION TO PREVENT A FULL STALL. PERFORMANCE IS UNSATISFACTORY IF A FULL STALL OCCURS, IF AN EXCESSIVELY LOW PITCH ATTITUDE IS ATTAINED, OR IF THE PILOT FAILS TO TAKE TIMELY ACTION TO AVOID EXCESSIVE LOSS OF ALTITUDE'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA312

Location