Accident Cessna T210C N2320S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374705

Date:Friday 4 July 1986
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2320S
MSN: 21061246
Total airframe hrs:1693 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton, NJ (39N)
Destination airport:(47N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT FROM PRINCETON TO KUPPER AIRPORT, AIRCRAFT SUFFERED ENGINE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA175