Accident Eipper MXII N4976X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374709

Date:Friday 4 July 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Eipper MXII
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4976X
MSN: 1903
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE ULTRALIGHT EXPERIENCED AN INADVERTENT DEPLOYMENT OF THE DRAG CHUTE ACCOMPANIED BY A FAILURE OF THE DRAG CHUTE TO INFLATE. THIS RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND SUBSEQUENT IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEE05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEE05