Accident Beechcraft C23 N66353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374712

Date:Friday 4 July 1986
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66353
MSN: M-2211
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheney, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheney, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS BARELY AIRBORNE AS IT REACHED THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP, ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL. AT THIS POINT HE ENCOUNTERED CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND THE AIRCRAFT MUSH/STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. POST-ACCIDENT COMPUTATIONS REVEAL THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS 55 LBS OVER MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE TAKEOFF GROSS WEIGHT, BUT STILL WITHIN THE C.G. LIMITS. AS SUCH, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED THE TAKEOFF FROM A 2,600 FT LONG GRASS STRIP WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 3,000 FT AND A CROSSWIND COMPONENT OF 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 2004 C-GZIU COLLEGE PROFESSIONNEL DE CHICOUTIMI 0 Chicoutimi, Quebec sub

Location