Accident Cessna 210D N3823Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37472

Date:Thursday 23 March 1989
Time:08:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3823Y
MSN: 21058323
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brookings, OR (BOK)
Destination airport:(EUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FLYING TO EUGENE, OREGON TO HAVE AVIONICS WORK PERFORMED ON THE ACFT. HE DESCENDED THRU A 'HOLE IN THE CLOUDS' ABOUT 17 MI FROM THE ARPT. IMC CONDITIONS PREVAILED & THE PLT OBTAINED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE TO THE ARPT. HE RADIOED THAT HE HAD VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND & THAT HE WAS AT AN ALTITUDE OF JUST OVER 1000 FT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TOPS OF SVRL FIR TREES (APRX 75 TO 100 FT TALL), ATOP A MOUNTAIN RIDGE THAT ROSE TO AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 1100 FT. THE PLT DID NOT HAVE AN INSTRUMENT RATING. THE 0755 PST WX AT EUGENE (ELEV 365 FT) WAS IN PART: 800 FT OVC, 4 MI VIS WITH FOG & SMOKE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TERRAIN AND WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27871