Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374720

Date:Thursday 3 July 1986
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Lowry Flying Service
Registration: N6603
MSN: 741
Total airframe hrs:5576 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okolona, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Okolona, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLT AT 100 FEET EN ROUTE TO THE SPRAYING AREA THE ENGINE 'SPIT' TWICE AND QUIT COMPLETELY. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED MUD AND NOSED OVER COMING TO REST INVERTED. THE ENGINE HAD 100 HOURS BEFORE IT WAS TO BE OVERHAULED. THE CAUSE OF THE FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA198

Location