Accident Stevens AKRO N6009N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374721

Date:Thursday 3 July 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Stevens AKRO
Owner/operator:Nader Fahm
Registration: N6009N
MSN: 002B
Total airframe hrs:498 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conway, AR (M03)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC STATED HE ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DEVELOP A HIGH SINK RATE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RWY, AND WAS LATE IN APPLYING PWR TO ARREST THE DESCENT. SUBSEQUENTLY THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA142

Location