Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6FF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374722

Date:Thursday 3 July 1986
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6FF
MSN: 24-1582
Total airframe hrs:2581 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Medina, OH (IG5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT FLOWN SINCE 1980 AND WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION TO BECOME CURRENT AND WAS TO RECEIVE A BFR ON THIS TRIP ALSO. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN REBUILT AFTER A FORCED LANDING AND ALSO HAD JUST RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN DELIVERED BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL ON THIS FLIGHT UNTIL THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE WAS PLACED TO EXTEND. WHEN THE GEAR DID NOT EXTEND, A GO-AROUND WAS MADE AND GEAR WAS EXTENEDED AFTER THE CIRCUIT BREAKERS WERE PUSHED IN. ON TURN TO FINAL, THE ENGINE QUIT AND AIRPLANE MADE A FORCED LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. INSPECTION REVEALED TANKS EMPTY, TANKS COLLAPSED UPWARD TO THE EXTENT THE FUEL QUANTITY SENDERS WERE INDICATING THERE WAS STILL FUEL IN TANKS. INSECTS WERE FOUND IN PLUGGED FUEL TANK VENTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA144

Location