Accident Cessna T210H N2228R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374727

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1986
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2228R
MSN: T210-0378
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:942 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TS10-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry, FL (40J)
Destination airport:Cross City, FL (KCTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT HE OVERFLEW THE ARPT TO OBSERVE THE DIRECTION OF THE WIND AS INDICATED BY THE WIND SOCK. WHEN HE WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE IT, A LANDING WAS MADE ON RWY 5 WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND. UNABLE TO STOP, THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY STRUCK A DITCH & CAME TO REST INVERTED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLT HAD NOT RECEIVED AN ENDORSEMENT TO FLY COMPLEX ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA197

Location