Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2428P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374738

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:No. Central Airways
Registration: N2428P
MSN: 38-79A1028
Total airframe hrs:2429 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INTENDED TO PRACTICE A SHORT FIELD LANDING & EXTENDED FULL FLAPS. INITIALLY, HIS APCH WAS HIGHER & FASTER THAN NORMAL. HOWEVER, BEFORE LANDING, A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED & THE ACFT STARTED TO TURN RIGHT. THE PLT MAINTAINED CONTROL & CONTINUED FLT OFF OF THE RWY & OVER A GRASS AREA, THEN THE ACFT SETTLED GENTLY ON A TAXIWAY. DURING THE SEQUENCE, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & 2 RWY LIGHTS WERE DAMAGED. THE PLT WAS NOT SURE WHETHER THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HAD FAILED FROM THE HARD LANDING OR FROM HITTING A RWY LIGHT. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM THE SW AT 15 KTS, BUT THE UNICOM OPERATOR HAD RPRTD THE WIND WAS LIGHT & VARIABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA166