Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N20239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37474

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1995
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Ronald E. Elsey
Registration: N20239
MSN: E-1337
Total airframe hrs:2622 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brinnon, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Townsend, WA
Destination airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT HAD CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL AND ADVISED THE CONTROLLER THAT HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE AREA AND REQUESTED VECTORS. THE CONTROLLER RESPONDED TO THE PILOT BY INFORMING HIM TO REMAIN VFR AND UTILIZE HIS OWN NAVIGATION. RADAR DATA INDICATES THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HEADING TOWARD MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AT A LEVEL ALTITUDE, AND 153 KNOTS WHEN THE TARGET WAS LOST NEAR THE MOUNTAINS. WRECKAGE DOCUMENTATION INDICATES THAT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT A HIGH SPEED AND ON THE APPROXIMATE HEADING AND ALTITUDE AS THE LAST RADAR TARGET. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AT THE 3,200-FOOT LEVEL OF A MOUNTAIN. A WITNESS IN THE AREA REPORTED THAT THE MOUNTAINS WERE COMPLETELY OBSCURED WITH CLOUDS AND VISIBILITY WAS LIMITED. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE MOUNTAINS AND THE CLOUDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95FA137

Location