Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8299N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374742

Date:Monday 30 June 1986
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Academics Of Flight
Registration: N8299N
MSN: 28-25519
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsboro, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, NJ (KLDJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS ADVISED THE WINDS WERE 5 TO 7 KTS, FAVORING RWY 28. HOWEVER, WHEN HE CROSSED OVER THE ARPT FOR A DOWNWIND ENTRY, HE NOTED THAT THE WIND SOCK HAD CHANGED TO INDICATE AN UPWIND FOR RWY 10, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THAT RWY. ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBC & UP/DOWNDRAFTS, WHICH THE PLT BELIEVED WERE DUE TO WIND OVER THE SURROUNDING HILLS & VALLEYS. WHEN HE ARRIVED OVER THE RWY AT ABOUT 60' AGL, HE BELIEVED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY TO COMPLETE THE LANDING, SO HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, THE ACFT SETTLED & TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RWY. DUE TO THE PROXIMITY OF PEOPLE & BUILDINGS, HE ELECTED TO STEER THE ACFT TO THE LEFT. AFTER A 500' SKID, THE ACFT CAME TO REST WITH A COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR & DAMAGE TO THE PROP, COWLING & FIRE WALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA162