Accident Cessna 182F N2BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374760

Date:Saturday 28 June 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2BC
MSN: 18255050
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joliet, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HORSES RAN IN FRONT OF HIM DURING LANDING AND HE WAS FORCED TO MAKE EVASIVE MANEUVERS. DURING THE EVASIVE MANEUVERS, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA178

Location