Accident Cessna 152 N6150Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374772

Date:Friday 27 June 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Connecticut Air Service
Registration: N6150Q
MSN: 15285173
Total airframe hrs:1930 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR CLOSED TRAFFIC TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS; HOWEVER, DURING HIS ACCELERATION FOR TAKEOFF, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY. NOT BEING ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL, THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED. THE AIRCRAFT'S WHEEL CAUGHT IN THE GRASS AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED UPSIDE DOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA159