Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N788Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374776

Date:Friday 27 June 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N788Y
MSN: 180
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hooker, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER WHEN HE LANDED IN SOFT DIRT ON HIS RECENTLY EXTENDED PRIVATE LANDING STRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LPJ10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LPJ10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1989 N788Y Private 0 Guymon, OK sub

Location