Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7723Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374807

Date:Sunday 22 June 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7723Z
MSN: 25-3892
Total airframe hrs:4294 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cope, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT THE ENG QUIT DURING A PULL-UP AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN. A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD STRAIGHT AHEAD WAS ATTEMPTED BUT THE FIELD HAD BEEN CULTIVATED RECENTLY AND WAS SOFT. AFTER A SHORT GROUND ROLL THE GEAR DUG IN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID THERE WAS 22 GAL OF FUEL ONBOARD AT TAKEOFF AND THE ACFT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 20 MIN. THE WRECKAGE WAS EXAMINED AND THE ENG WAS RUN AND NO EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED POWER LOSS WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 1993 VH-LUG 0 Mistic Park, VIC w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location