Accident Cessna 150L N10914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37481

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1982
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N10914
MSN: 15075129
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2121 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tilghman Island, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tilghman Island, MD (PVT)
Destination airport:Easton, MD (ESN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT/OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS ENDORSED TO FLY THE PLANE AND WOULD FLY IT FROM HIS FARM ON TILGHMAN ISLAND TO EASTON, MD FOR DUAL INSTRUCTION. SEVERAL DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, HE HAD ASKED HIS INSTRUCTOR (IP) TO SCHEDULE SOME TIME FOR AN EARLY MORNING FLIGHT ON 3/17/82. HIS INSTRUCTOR TOLD HIM TO COME "IF THE WEATHER WAS GOOD." THE IP AWOKE EARLY THAT MORNING AND OBSERVED HEAVY FOG AND LOW CEILINGS. HE ASSUMED THE STUDENT WOULD NOT COME AND WENT BACK TO BED. THE PILOT'S MOTHER REPORTED THAT FOG MOVED IN SHORTLY AFTER HE TOOK OFF FROM HIS FARM. CREWMEMBERS OF AN OYSTER BOAT NEAR THE ISLAND HEARD AN AIRCRAFT FLYING LOW OVERHEAD, BUT COULD NOT SEE THE PLANE DUE TO FOG AND A LOW CEILING. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THEY SAW THE PLANE COME OUT OF THE OVERCAST IN A RIGHT BANK, THEN LEVEL JUST BEFORE CRASHING IN THE WATER. THEY REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING SMOOTHLY UNTIL IT REVVED JUST BEFORE IMPACT. A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF .14% WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01732