Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8844W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374819

Date:Saturday 21 June 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Larry Leoffler
Registration: N8844W
MSN: 28-10394
Total airframe hrs:1566 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Last Chance, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID WHILE ON LANDING ROLL A CROSS WIND DRIFTED N8844W OFF RIGHT HAND SIDE OF RWY ON A FARM STRIP. LOST CONTROL IN SOFT DIRT AND NOSED OVER. THE VEHICLE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, AND THE PLT WAS UNINJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA169

Location