Accident Bede BD-4 N76VR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374821

Date:Saturday 21 June 1986
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76VR
MSN: 386
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATING 10 FEET A.G.L. DURING TAKEOFF WHILE ON A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. A LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD WAS MADE ONTO THE RUNWAY, BUT IN ORDER TO AVOID AN OVERRUN AN INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP WAS MADE. ON ENGINE EXAMINATION A LARGE BUG WAS FOUND IMPACTED IN THE NEWLY INSTALLED FUEL METER WHICH THE PILOT HAD INSTALLED JUST PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA149

Location