Accident Schreder HP-18 N9700P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374822

Date:Saturday 21 June 1986
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Schreder HP-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9700P
MSN: 18-162
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RELATED THAT WHILE TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL HE HEARD A LOUD BANG FROM THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A STEEP LEFT TURN AND CRASHED LEFT OF FINAL APPROACH COURSE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE FLAP DISENGAGED FROM THE FLAP DRIVE UNIT RESULTING IN A SPLIT FLAP CONDITION. THE FLAPS HAD BEEN MODIFIED WITH THE USE OF POP RIVETS AT THE ATTACH POINTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA179

Location