Accident Piper L-4H N58988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374831

Date:Friday 20 June 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4H
Owner/operator:Bob Olmstead
Registration: N58988
MSN: 12097
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moose Point, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT/MECHANIC STATED THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE BEGAN FLICKERING, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND AND DURING THE DESCENT THE ENGINE FAILED. HE LANDED DOWNWIND IN 20 KNOT WINDS AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, ACROSS TUNDRA/MUD THE AIRPLANE'S WHEELS STRUCK A LARGE WATER FILLED HOLE AND NOSED OVER. POST ACC EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE WAS COVERED WITH OIL. THE OIL BREATHER TUBE HAD AN OIL CAN WIRED TO IT. THE PLT DID HIS OWN MAINTENANCE WORK. THE OIL WAS BEING BLOWN OUT THRU THE BREATHER TUBE. SINCE THE ACFT WAS UPSIDE DOWN ANY REMAINING OIL HAD DRAINED OUT. THE PLT WAS OPERATING THE ACFT KNOWING THAT THE LUBRICATING SYS WAS IMPROPER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86FA085

Location