Accident Cessna 152 N5220M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374832

Date:Friday 20 June 1986
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Maxair Inc.
Registration: N5220M
MSN: 15284506
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3143 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shiocton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clintonville, WI (KCLI)
Destination airport:Appleton, WI (KATW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CFI DELAYED CORRECTIVE ACTION DURING A PRACTICE FORCED LANDING BY A STUDENT. AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO STOP SAFELY. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT GO-AROUND ATTEMPT THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED INTO A PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 November 1993 N5366M Galvin Flying Service 0 Seattle, WA sub

Location