Accident Cessna 150 N1773Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374841

Date:Thursday 19 June 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1773Q
MSN: 15073073
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO WAS CARRYING A PASSENGER, MIXED AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WITH AVIATION GASOLINE. THE AUTO GAS CONTAINED WATER CAUSING THE ENGINE TO RUN INTERMITTENTLY. THE AIRPLANE TURNED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A SWAMP. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION RVEALED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK FILLER CAP WAS MISALIGNED IN A MANNER WHICH WOULD ALLOW SIPHONING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA090

Location