Accident Cessna 182P N20735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374842

Date:Thursday 19 June 1986
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20735
MSN: 18261165
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gary, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO HIM, HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE OVER THE THRESHOLD DUE TO EXCESSIVE SPEED AND THE PLANE FLOATED FOR SOME DISTANCE AS HE BROUGHT THE CONTROL COLUMN BACK. THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT THEN DROPPED AND THE PROP STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT MADE A GO-AROUND AND SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED SAFETY. HIS INSTRUCTOR, WHO OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT, BELIEVED THAT A THERMAL CAUSED THE PLANE TO FLOAT. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, NOSE WHEEL FIRST, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE, THEN THE STUDENT MADE A GO-AROUND. AFTER THE FLIGHT, AN EXAM REVEALED THE LOWER FIREWALL WAS DAMAGED. THE STUDENT RPRTD THAT THE WIND WAS VARIABLE AT 8 GUSTING 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA158