Accident Cessna A185F N9937N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374845

Date:Thursday 19 June 1986
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Baker Oil Treating
Registration: N9937N
MSN: 18504373
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1077 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bellechase, LA
Destination airport:Slidell, LA (6RO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND DUE TO RAINY CONDITIONS SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE. HE HAD FORGOTTEN TO RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR AFTER TAKEOFF AND MADE A WATER LANDING WITH THE GEAR DOWN, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO INVERT AND SINK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA118

Location