Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N48398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374848

Date:Thursday 19 June 1986
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Riceland Flying Service
Registration: N48398
MSN: 14B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3308 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palacios, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE GROUND RUN PORTION OF THE TAKEOFF, THE ACFT CONTACTED A MUD HOLE WHICH RESULTED IN IT VEERING OFF THE GRASS AND INTO BUSHES ALONGSIDE THE STRIP. THE PLT DID NOT SELECT SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 November 1994 N48398 private 1 Wisner, LA sub

Location