Accident Beechcraft T-34A N5154V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374849

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5154V
MSN: G-30
Total airframe hrs:6042 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston Gulf, TX
Destination airport:Houston, TX (T86)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED AN ENG FAILURE DURING CRUISE FLT DUE TO A BLOCKAGE OF THE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM BY A SHEET OF PAPER. THE ACFT HAD BEEN PAINTED JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DUE TO THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSING WHEN IT STRUCK A GATE POST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA112